Faculty & Staff August 26 2019

New Orleans LA – Xavier University of Louisiana introduced 81 new staff and faculty appointments for the 2019-20 school year – including three major appointments – during the annual semester-opening fall Faculty/Staff Institute.

Among those announced were three new administrative and academic leadership positions: Dr. Mable Moore as the new Vice President for Technology Administration, Kaneisha Bailey Akinpelumi as Associate Vice President for Research and Sponsored Programs; and Dr. Kathleen Dorsey Below ’97 as Director of the Institute for Black Catholic Studies.

Eight of the new hires are Xavier graduates, while another three graduated from other Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs).

The other new staff and faculty announcements are listed below by academic department or support office:

College of Arts & Sciences – Ashlee Yates, Program Manager.

College of Pharmacy – (Division of Clinical and Administrative Sciences): Dr. Chamika Hawkins-Taylor, Assistant Professor; and Tynesia Fields, Community Engagement & Outreach Coordinator; (Division of Basic Pharmaceutical Sciences): Dr. Dinithia Sampson ‘03, Assistant Professor; (Physician Assistant Program): Lori Mitchell Bates, Administrative Assistant; Mary Culotta, Director of Didactic Education/Clinical Assistant Professor; Daniella Iacona-Carbonella, Clinical Assistant Professor; Jill Fitzpatrick, Director of Clinical Education/Clinical Assistant Professor; Dr. Milton Hamblin, Clinical Assistant Professor; and Elizabeth Hunter, Administrative Specialist; and (COP Residents): Dr. Keenan Davis ’19, Dr. Malachi Johnson, Dr. Kabrea Jones ’19, and Dr. Bria Wates ’19.

Communications & Marketing – Jourdon Ferdinand, Marketing Communications Specialist for Digital Media & Relations.

Confucius Institute – Xue Zhang, Administrative Specialist.

Counseling & Wellness Center – Dr. Arika Wadlely, Director.

Department of Athletics – Ryan Bowerman, Assistant Volleyball Coach; Jermaine Bridges, Director of Recreation & Club Sports; Glenn Gaston, Cheer Coach; and Darren Rodgers, Jr., Band Director.

Department of Chemistry – Dr. Alex Nguyen, Visiting Assistant Professor; Camilla Doe, Lab Technician; Jessica Griffin, Lab Technician; Zoek Leon, Lab Technician; Edelmy Marin, Lab Technician; Dr. Amit Nautiyal, Post Doc Research Associate; Dr. Roshan Nayak, BUILD Program Evaluator; Kunming Song, Research Associate; Linh Tran, Research Technician; and Starr Villavasso, Lab Technician.

Department of Music – Dr. Sakinah Davis, Assistant Professor; Dr. Aaron Matthews, Assistant Professor; and Dr. Travis Scott, Assistant Professor.

Department of Physics/Computer Science – Dr. Julie Dumas ‘06, Assistant Professor.

Department of Psychology – Dr. Stephanie Grant, Assistant Professor.

Department of Speech Pathology – Dr. Terrylyn Jenkins Gillis, Assistant Professor; and Dr. Gloriajean Wallace, Professor.

Department of Theology – Dr. Joseph Drexler-Dreis ’09, Assistant Professor.

Division of Biological & Applied Health Sciences – Nedra Kelly, Administrative Specialist.

Division of Business – Gavin Lewis, Business Consultant; and Barbara Robillard, Disaster Readiness Project Manager.

Division of Fine Arts & Humanities – Emily Zimmerman, Art Collection Assistant.

Health Services – Joann Norman, APRN, FNP-C.

Information Technology – Deepak Mirdwal, Senior Applications Programmer; and Jabari Wilson, Junior Applications Programmer.

Off-Campus Student Housing – Kevin Booker, Shuttle Van Driver; Amber Lee, Shuttle Van Driver; Noel Scott, Shuttle Van Driver; and Joseph Spellman, Shuttle Van Driver.

Office of Academic Affairs – Shellond Chester, Assistant Provost & Chief Operating Officer.

Office of Admissions – Atia Garret, Associate Director of Operations; Shaysa Lewis, Admissions Counselor; Ronald London, Admissions Counselor; and Ariel McFadden, Admissions Counselor.

Office of Campus Police – Changamire Durall, Assistant Vice President, Campus Safety & Chief of XUPD; Chris Rodney, University Police Officer; Yves Scott, University Police Officer; and Ike Sterling, Jr., University Police Officer.

Office of Housing – Gary Smith II, Coordinator, Housing Operations; and Anitra Calvin, Assistant Director, Residential Education.

Office of the President – Dr. Rae Borden, Special Initiative Director; LaTanya Graham, Special Projects Coordinator; and Marisa Honeycutt-Williams, Receptionist/Scheduling Assistant.

Office of Student Financial Aid – Alvin Caliste, Jr., Assistant Director, Technical Services; Dionta Green, Federal Work Study Coordinator; Leslie Nunnery, Financial Aid Counselor; and Chalondra Stradford, Administrative Assistant II.

Office of Student Affairs – Glenn Caston, Inclusion and Social Justice Officer.

Physical Plant – Silas Forte, Maintenance Technician; Silas Parker, Maintenance Technician; Dave Robertson, Maintenance Technician; Guy Slaughter, Maintenance Technician; and Brian Williams, Maintenance Technician.

University Center – Devon Vallot Williams, Building Services Assistant.

University Library – Lee Yen Han. Associate Librarian; Sarah Hernandez, Assistant Librarian; Dr. Alexander Saltzman, Data Visualization Specialist; and Jianshan Yang, Assistant Librarian.